Wickford, Basildon & District Canine Society was founded in 1961 at Laindon and held their Open Shows as part of the Orsett Show for a number of years.

The Club is now based at Rayleigh, at The Grange Community Centre, Little Wheatley Chase, Rayleigh, Essex SS6 9EH. Click for map

The Grange, Wheatley Chase, Raleigh, SS6 9EH

We hold ringcraft training there every Wednesday evening between 8 and 9.45pm.

Match nights are held on the first Wednesday of each month.

The Club holds one Open Show in May  and one Limited Show in October each year.

I look forward to welcoming you to our club

Nicky Hughes, Club Secretary

PROPOSED JUDGING ORDER, OPEN SHOW 18TH MAY 2019 AT BARLEYLANDS FARM CENTRE

(WILL BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE IF RINGS BECOME AVAILABLE)

RING 1

AVNSC HOUND (35) CHINESE CRESTED (5), BOSTON TERRIER (7), TIBETAN SPANIEL (9), TIBETAN TERRIER (13),  RESERVE BEST OF BREED HOUND, HOUND GROUP.      AV BRACE (21), DON HICKS MEMORIAL (54) BEST RESERVE BEST OF BREED IN SHOW, BEST IN SHOW, BEST PUPPY IN SHOW.

RING 2

AVNSC GUNDOG (24), COCKER SPANIEL (17),  IRISH SETTER (8), AV IMPORTED REGISTER GUNDOG (1) FLATCOATED RETRIEVER (7), LABRADOR RETRIEVER (14), SPANISH WATER DOG (6)   RESERVE BEST OF BREED GUNDOG, GUNDOG GROUP

RING 3

AVNSC WORKING (10), SIBERIAN HUSKY (5), MINIATURE SCHNAUZER (8), AFGHAN HOUND (6), POINTER (11) WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL (6),  RESERVE BEST OF BREED WORKING, WORKING GROUP.

RING 4

AVNSC UTILITY (16), AV IMPORTED REGISTER UTILITY (3), JAPANESE SHIBA INU (4), BULLDOG (5), FRENCH BULLDOG (21),  RESERVE BEST OF BREED UTILITY, UTILITY GROUP

RING 5

AVNSC PASTORAL (13), DOBERMANN (4), DOGUE De BORDEAUX (5), GERMAN PINSCHER (2), ROTTWEILER (9), AV IMPORTED REGISTER PASTORAL (1),  ROUGH COLLIE (11), SHETLAND SHEEPDOG (6), WHIPPET (5)  RESERVE BEST OF BREED PASTORAL, PASTORAL GROUP.

RING 6

DACHSHUND Min/Sm (17), DACHSHUND Min l/H (8), BORDER TERRIER (11) JUNIOR HANDLING, P.B.G.V. (7) BEAGLE (4), AV VETERAN (39) AV GOOD CITIZEN (34)

RING 7

AVNSC TOY (10), C.K.C.S. (4), PAPILLON (6), PUG (16), CHIHUAHUA L/C (8), CHIHUAHUA Sm/C (6) RESERVE BEST OF BREED, TOY. TOY GROUP

RING 8

GOLDEN RETRIEVER (46), HUNGARIAN VIZSLA (11).

RING 9

BOXER (24), NEWFOUNDLAND (6), BEARDED COLLIE (5), BORDER COLLIE (5)  

RING 10

AVNSC TERRIER (11), JACK RUSSELL TERRIER (7), S.B.T. (16), BULL TERRIER (5), CESKY TERRIER (5), RESERVE BEST OF BREED TERRIER, TERRIER GROUP.

 

 

FOR YOUR INFORMATION

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION.  25th May, 2018

WICKFORD, BASILDON & DISTRICT CANINE SOCIETY DATA HANDLING POLICY

MEMBERS’ DATA

1 THE DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR IS THE SOCIETY MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY  AND THE SOCIETY HONORARY SECRETARY, WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING MEMBERS’ SUBSCRIPTIONS AND MAINTAINING THE LIST OF MEMBERS’ DATA.
2 MEMBERS’ DATA HELD WILL INCLUDE:NAME, FULL POSTAL ADDRESS, LANDLINE AND/OR MOBILE NUMBERS, EMAIL ADDRESS AND BREED OF DOGS OWNED AND SUBSCRIPTION STATUS.
3 DATA WILL BE COLLECTED AT THE TIME MEMBERS’ JOIN THE SOCIETY AND WILL BEREVIEWED PERIODICALLY TO ENSURE ACCURACY, OBSOLETE DATA WILL BE REMOVED.
4 COPIES OF THE MEMBERSHIP DATABASE WILL BE HELD BY THE SECRETARY ANDMEMBERSHIP SECRETARY.  DATA WILL BE HELD ELECTRONICALLY AND ON PAPER (IF APPROPRIATE), COMPUTER STORAGE WILL BE SECURE AND WHEREVER POSSIBLE ENCRYPTED.  PAPER RECORDS WILL BE SECURELY STORED.
5 MEMBERSHIP DATA IS FOR THE USE OF THE COMMITTEE FOR THE PURPOSES OF ORGANISING THE CLUB AND TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO THE MEMBERSHIP.  WE ARE ALSO REQUIRED BY THE KENNEL CLUB RULES AND REGULATIONS TO MAKE THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE KENNEL CLUB AND OTHER MEMBERS, IF SO REQUESTED.

 

JUNE MATCH 2019–Judge Mr Steve Mutum (Thunderail) Pugs

JUNIOR HANDLING – Miss Frankie Golding, handling a Gordon Setter

VETERAN – HOOKWOOD TOUGH AT THE TOP, Pointer, Mrs S Golding

PUPPY – SANCHARA IGNITE THE LIGHT AT ARAKI, Tibetan Terrier, Rose-Dawson/Rose and Bridges

YEARLING – SUMAIYA DEE JAI, Dalmation, Miss E Whiting

ADULT – AYMSBURY ASHISHA, Golden Retriever, Miss D Hudson BEST IN MATCH

JUNE MATCH WINNERS 2019 005

JUNE MATCH WINNERS 2019 002

MAY 2019 MATCH Judge Mr Ian Sladden (Canam Amans) Bracco Italiano

JUNIOR HANDLER – Miss Frankie Golding, handling a Gordon Setter

VETERAN – AYMSBURY AKAYSHA, Golden Retriever. Miss D Hudson.

PUPPY – CARLINCOX GOLDEN TICKET, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Mrs A Watts.

YEARLING – ALBIONSPITZ RIGEL, Eurasier, Miss H Lacey  BEST IN MATCH

ADULT – STOKESHART OCTOPUSSY AT BYLEETON, Beagle, Mrs V Hylton

MAY 2019 JUNIOR HANDLER WINNERMAY 2019 BEST IN MATCH WINNER

MAY 2019 WINNERS

FEBRUARY 2019 MATCH WINNERS Judge Simon Bulphin

JUNIOR HANDLING – Miss Frankie Golding handling a Gordon Setter VETERAN – MARNIMICA SORCERER. Miniature Schnauzer, Ms C Johnson & Mr A Slater PUPPY – KATMISTSKY ANN AGAIN, N.S.D.T.R, Miss C Gosnell YEARLING – PEARLBARN PERONI. Golden Retriever, Mrs J Wells ADULT – KOMIDION PRIMA DONNA OF SAMETOVA, Cesky Terrier. Mr D & Mrs L… Continue Reading

2019 JANUARY MATCH–Judge Sue Kettle (Lujesa) Cocker Spaniels

JUNIOR HANDLING – Miss Frankie Golding handing a Gordon Setter VETERAN – BAKTWINS SUN SEEKER, Norwich Terrier. Mrs B Barge/Mrs S Hardwicke PUPPY – NIROJO IMPERIAL MARVELOUS, French Bulldog. Mr & Mrs Quin YEARLING – FRAYTAL COOL I’M READY, Australian Shepherd. Mrs K Newson BEST IN MATCH ADULT – AYMSBURY ASHISHA, Golden Retriever. Miss D… Continue Reading

2018 DECEMBER MATCH–Judge Anne Spooner (Chanikos) Shih Tsu

JUNIOR HANDLING Miss Frankie Golding, handling a Gordon Setter VETERAN – CHEPAM TENNESSEE, Bouvier des Flandres, Mrs K Brown PUPPY – MALENKI MISS VANILLA ICE AT PROVEITS, Parson Russell Terrier, Mrs H Anderson YEARLING – FRAYTAL COOL I’M READY, Autralian Shepherd, Ms K Newson BEST IN MATCH ADULT – PEARLBARN PERONI, Golden Retriever, Mrs J… Continue Reading

EVENING LIMITED SHOW 17.10.18. Judge Mrs Cheryl Pierpoint (Chepam)

BEST IN SHOW – GUNNERSNEWF ALL OR NOTHING, Newfoundland – Mr D & Mrs C Baldock RES. BEST IN SHOW – SERCI AFTER DARK AT SHADOW AMOR OF CHAMFORD (IMP SRB), Cocker Spaniel – Miss R Clifford BEST PUPPY IN SHOW – AMMAFREY BETCHA BY GOLLY WOW, Min.Smooth-Haired Dachshund – Mrs A Bullis RES. BEST… Continue Reading

2018 OCTOBER MATCH–Judge Kim Culyer-Dawson (Culdaws) Basset Hound/ P.B.G.V.

JUNIOR HANDLING : Miuss Abby Webb, Handling a Bearded Collie VETERAN :  SHARNPHILLY LOIUIS VUITTON, Pointer  – Mrs S Golding PUPPY : AMAFFREY GOOD GOLLY MS MOLLY,  Min. Sm Dachshund, Mrs A Bullis YEARLING : ARAKI KAUGHT U AGAIN, Tibetan Terrier, Mrs C Rose-Dawson ADULT : SILVERSOCKS SAY YES TO GILSWAY, Miniature Schnauzer, Mrs M… Continue Reading